Monday, December 29, 2008

Pregnancy update

I finally met my OBGYN for the first time on Christmas Eve. She was nice and I don't think I will have any issues with her which is good. We told her about all our of concerns. I haven't updated this part of my life lately, so let me fill you in. Tyler came over two weeks early and was still 8 lbs 8 oz. Also, I had no clue I was in labor. I just happen to have an appointment and my doctor checked me and then sent me straight to the hospital. I had Tyler 6 hours later. SOOOOOOO that has been a concern of ours from day one because we live an hour away from the hospital. Second, Cody's new boss is making him leave again. Yes, you did read that right. He is leaving in a week and won't be home until the 28th of January. Actually, his trip goes until the 28th of February so his boss said he has to buy his own plane ticket home for the birth. THEN he doesn't even get to stay home with me. He has to go back on the 14th of February. My due date is the 6th of February but Cody's parents are gonna be in town the weekend Cody leaves and hopefully that helps a little bit. We are a little freaked out! As I think we have a good reason to be. Oh yeah and at my appointment she told me she didn't think this baby was gonna be any smaller because I am already measuring at 36 weeks and I wasn't even quite at 34 yet! DOH! So my next appointment is the 7th of January and then I go to weekly appointments and my doctor said she is gonna start checking me every week to see if I am dilating or not. Then hopefully we might have some clue as to when this baby might be coming. It's very stressful for me to have this in the back of my mind all the time. Not only does the timing and everything suck, BUT it also means I am going to be extremely pregnant and at home by myself with a 3 year old. That alone is also stressing me out. I ask for everyone's help. Keep us in your prayers and thoughts. Prayer I make it until the 28th and that I don't have any complications come out because I don't need to add to anything. So I am making an emergency plan in case I do go into labor and Cody isn't home yet. BY the way, IF I go into labor before he gets home, he will be getting his butt on a plane and coming straight home. So that is our drama for now. Hopefully it doesn't turn into a HUGE deal. And if anyone wants to come visit in February while Cody is gone I WILL GLADLY WELCOME YOU ( and put you to work I am sure! ) That's the other thing that kind of sucks, My parents can't come out, Cody's parents are going to make it for like 2 or 3 days but also have a conference while they are here and my sisters can't come either. This is one of the reasons why it's better to live near family but oh well. I am going to stop complaining for now and post my newest picture. I JUST had Cody take it so enjoy

Friday, December 26, 2008

Our Christmas

Okay so I have a million things to do today and I am feeling kind of crappy. Not to mention Tyler is already bugging me to take him out side on the trampoline ( his new toy! ) so I need to hurry this up. I am going to post a bunch of pictures and try to keep my writing to a minimum. Enjoy and I hope everyone had a great Christmas day!

This is our sad little tree. We are throwing it away this year and didn't even decorate it but at least we got it out. I don't know if you can tell in the picture but the top is lose and keeps leaning! Note the UPS envelop and boxes under the tree! haha We were too lazy to open them up and re-wrap them!

Then we opened presents. Tyler is wearing his PJ's we bought him. We let him open those on Christmas eve so he could wear them to bed!

This is Kayla's Christmas present from Grandma and grandpa!

Then we made cinnamon rolls! MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM They were so good!

Then we took Tyler outside to his new trampoline Santa brought him! WOO HOO! At first he wasn't to sure about it. After all, grandm and grandpa's is dug into the ground and this one was huge and had a net around it. Once we got him inside of it he was in heaven though.

Later on we had lunch, grill cheese! MMMMMMM And then we went to a play ground. I figured NO ONE would be there on Christmas and I was right! We had lots of fun and it was the first play ground we have been to with daddy since he has been home!

Then we came home and had naps. Those didn't last very long though. Then I made dinner while Tyler and daddy played outside some more. I made potato, cheese, broccoli soup! MMMMMMMMMMMM I was so full after wards that I felt like just swallowing my spit was gonna make me explode! haha Next, we went to see Kurt, Stacie and Madison. Then Stacie and Madison went to go check out the lights with us. It was fun and the weather was perfect out side. Here are a couple of those pictures and then I need to go get dressed and start speed cleaning. we were gonna clean ALL day yesterday and all I did was the dishes! DOH!

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Roundy Craziness

Cody barely made it home on Friday! It was snowy in Washington and he almost didn't make it. We are glad he did because his brother Shad brought his wife and kids over for the weekend. They got here late Friday night which was good because Cody was supposed to get in at 3:30 and didn't make it until after 5 then we got dinner and tried to find out where his bags were. Poor guy gets his bags lost ALL the time. He had presents for Tyler in his bag and the skull dresses for Kayla so we were both dying to get his bag back. He didn't get it until almost 10 Sunday but at least he got it. Any ways. Saturday morning the boys went and got breakfast burrito's for us. They were pretty yummy. I miss the old burrito place though.

Allison was sneaky and got her face covered before my camera could focus! But this is Shad, Amaya, Allison, Ella and Cody. Then the boys went out side to see if they could put Tyler's trampoline together. They thought it was gonna be so easy and it took them over 2 hours. They were both sore the next day! haha

While I was outside taking this picture of white trash neighbors were out side playing. I have talked about them before. We are tempted to call child services on then at least once a week. The two little girls were playing outside and I had never knew the ones name because she had barely started walking right before we left to go to Utah. As they were playing I heard Abby say, "Come here Kayla!" I about fainted. That's the name we picked out. I ran in the house and told everyone. Can you believe that. BUT we found out last night that her name isn't Kayla. It's Mckayla so I feel much better! haha It's silly I know, but if you knew our neighbors you would understand.

So the kids pretty much got free range of the house. We just let them run from room to room, playing with toys.

Here is Ella and Tyler building a block tower. I love the one of Ella posing! Ella and Amaya are both good posers!
Then we went to El Tapatio for lunch. The kids were getting kind of tired at this point and after lunch we went home and took naps.

Amaya loved the ranch! haha

Then later on that night the kids were running around again and Tyler put on his cap that his grandma made him. So naturally all the kids needed caps. I found so blankets for them to wear and then I took their pictures. Ella loved the cheetah one!

I like Ella's face. She was the only one doing a super hero face! :D

The next day we went to just the first hour of church. When it was time to go Tyler cried and I mean CRIED because he wanted to go to Nursery. He NEVER wants to go so because we weren't going he really wanted to go. Go figure. We came home and had some lunch and just hung out for an hour or so before it was time for them to head back to Houston.

I love Shad's face in this picture. Almost like he was doing a Zoolander face or something. Sexy Shad...

And here is Uncle Cody and Ella cuddling....okay really he was holding her down and tickling her but we won't tell. It looks like such a sweet picture though huh?!

We had lots of fun and Tyler balled when they left. He had lots of fun with his cousins. It was kind of funny because about an hour before they left the girls were playing "rock band" with Tyler's guitar and microphone, and Tyler was sitting on the floor playing with a Tea set! haha Glad they made it and we got to have some fun. Can't wait for this next weekend when Cody's other brother gets to come visit. :)

Monday, December 22, 2008

Does my man know me or what?

Okay, so my girl has so many clothes already and she isn't even born. But what girl could have too many clothes right? So far she has both cheetah outfits and owl outfits because I have a thing for both. I had neglected to notice that I hadn't gotten her any skull outfits! Cody has been in Washington on a trip. He has been going present crazy! He bought Tyler some DVD's and a book. He also bought me a necklace for our anniversary which is on Saturday. He only worked until 3 everyday so he would go to the mall a lot and walk around. ANYWAYS. He called me so excited on night saying he bought Kayla some outfits. He wanted me to meet him on line so he could show me them over the web cams. We got on, he showed me and I FREAKED out. They are soooooooooooooo cute. He was right to be so excited. IN fact, I have a wedding to go to in April and have been wanting to buy a cute dress for Kayla to wear to it. Now, I am hoping the 3 to 6 month one fits her by then and she can wear that. So without further a due, here are some pictures of Kayla's new SKULL Outfits! :D

This first dress is my favorite! It's the 3 to 6 month one. The thing next to it is a onesie Cody found as well.

This one is Pj's and it's the back ( my second favorite )

And this is the front of the PJ's

Saturday, December 20, 2008

A Blowup Christmas

Just so everyone knows, my MOM sent me this through e-mail last night! haha Thought it was good enough to share and figured a few people would get a kick out of it. It TOTALLY sounds like a Christmas tradition my family would do.......

Christmas With Louise

As a joke, my brother Jay used to hang a pair of panty hose over his fireplace before Christmas. He said all he wanted was for Santa to fill them. What they say about Santa checking the list twice must be true because every Christmas morning, although Jay's kids' stockings overflowed, his poor pantyhose hung sadly empty.

One year I decided to make his dream come true. I put on sunglasses and went in search of an inflatable love doll. They don't sell those things at Wal-Mart. I had to go to an adult bookstore downtown.

If you've never been in an X-rated store, don't go. You'll only con fuse yourself. I was there an hour saying things like, "What does this do?" "You're kidding me!" "Who would buy that?" Finally, I made it to the inflatable doll section. I wanted to buy a standard, uncomplicated doll that could also substitute as a passenger in my truck so I could use the car pool lane during rush hour.

Finding what I wanted was difficult. "Love Dolls" come in many different models. The top of the line, according to the side of the box, could do things I'd only seen in a book on animal husbandry. I settled for "Lovable Louise." She was at the bottom of the price scale. To call Louise a "doll" took a huge leap of imagination.

On Christmas Eve and with the help of an old bicycle pump, Louise came to life.

My sister-in-law was in on the plan and let me in during the wee morning hours. Long after Santa had come and gone, I filled the dangling pantyhose with Louise's pliant legs and bottom. I also ate some cookies and drank what remained of a glass of=2 0milk on a nearby tray. I went home, and giggled for a couple of hours.

The next morning my brother called to say that Santa had been to his house and left a present that had made him VERY happy but had left the dog confused. She would bark, start to walk away, then come back and bark some more.

We all agreed that Louise should remain in her panty hose so the rest of the family could admire her when they came over for the traditional Christmas dinner
My grandmother noticed Louise the moment she walked in the door. "What the hell is that?" she asked.

My brother quickly explained, "It's a doll."

"Who would play with something like that?" Granny snapped.

I kept my mouth shut.

"Where are her clothes?" Granny continued.

"Boy, that turkey sure smells nice, Gran," Jay said, to steer her into dining room. But Granny was relentless. "Why doesn't she have any teeth?" Again, I could have answered, but why would I? It was Christmas and no one wanted to ride in the back of the ambulance saying, "Hang on Granny, hang on!"

My grandfather, a delightful old man with poor eyesight, sidled up to me and said, " Hey, who's the naked gal by the fireplace?" I told him she was Jay's friend.

A few minutes later I noticed Grandpa by the mantel, talking to Louise. Not just talking, but actually flirting. It was then that we real ized this might be Grandpa's last Christmas at home.

The dinner went well. We made the usual small talk about who had died, who was dying, and who should be killed, when suddenly Louise made a noise like my father in the bathroom in the morning. Then she lurched from the mantel, flew around the room twice, and fell in a heap in front of the sofa. The cat screamed. I passed cranberry sauce through my nose, and Grandpa ran across the room, fell to his knees, and began administering mouth-to-mouth resuscitation. My brother fell back over his chair and wet his pants. Granny threw down her napkin, stomped out of the room, and sat in the car.

It was indeed a Christmas to treasure and remember.

Later in my brother's garage, we conducted a thorough examination to decide the cause of Louise's collapse. We discovered that Louise had suffered from a hot ember to the back of her right thigh.

Fortunately, thanks to a wonder drug called duct tape, we restored her to perfect health. I can't wait until next Christmas.


We had started saying prayers with Tyler when he was a little over a year old. We would have him fold his arms and close his eyes while we said it. Over the years he has gotten to the point where he would finish my sentences. I would start it and he would finish. When he got comfortable with prayers he started wiggling around and not folding his arms so we made a compromise and we started cuddling while praying. That was fine for personal prayers but when at church he wouldn't stop for prayers or fold his arms. I have been trying to work on that but it hasn't been going over so well. Last night we got Cody back and it was so wonderful to have him home. Tyler was SO excited to have his daddy home. This whole last week if he would get upset he would tell me, "I lost my daddy!" and then he would start crying. It was awful!!!! Needless to say, daddy was home for bath time and prayers last night. When it came to prayer time I told him to fold his arms and HE DID! Then he said, "Can I say the prayer?" He has never asked before and he has NEVER said it on his own. So I said sure and thought he meant he was going to help me. NOPE! He said the whole prayer by himself. It made me tear up and I was especially grateful that Cody got to be home to witness it! It made me feel so blessed to have my family together and to share that special moment as one!

Thursday, December 18, 2008

TAG you're it!

I got tagged! At least I am assuming that the Katie that got tagged was me! haha You are supposed to open up the 6th folder on your computer and post the 6th picture from it and tag 6 people. Of ALL the pictures I have on my lap top, mine had to be SUPER boring! It is just a picture of Cody and Tyler at the Alamo right before Cody left in May. I can't believe just how stinking tiny Tyler looks in the picture though. I mean seriously, he looks like he is a year older now and that was just 6 months ago. My kid has grown so much these last couple of months. Any ways. Here is the picture and I just wanted everyone to know that we actually did eat at Hooter's at the River Walk later on that night while Tyler was wearing this shirt and they brought him a balloon! haha

And while I am here writing a blog I thought I would post my newest pregnant picture. I saved it as 33 weeks pregnant but technically I am not 33 weeks until tomorrow. But whatever. Here it is. I am getting big folks...

Oh and I do I even know 6 people who read my blog....Cari, Crystal, Sandra, Angela, Allison and Emily oh and I am not gonna cry or anything if I tagged you and you don't do it. I still wish my picture was a little more exciting but maybe yours will be.

365 week 26

Okay my this is my last update until this week is over. WOO HOO! I am sure you are as sick of them as I am...I just want to be writing about what is going on in the present again. That would be awesome.

Dec 7 day 1

This is Madison opening Tyler's birthday present for him. That's true friendship right there. She didn't want to have to burden him with a small thing like opening his own present! haha

Dec 8 day 2

Tyler and Julia so happy to be around each other again!

Dec 9 day 3

This is what my house was like for several days after getting back to Texas. Tyler was so excited about all the toys and books he had he would get EVERYTHING out at once. In this picture, he had taken ALL of the books off of the shelves and were then laying on top of them while reading one. haha

Dec 10 Day 4

This was our Doctors visit day and Tyler eating his victory chips! :D

Dec 11 Day 5

We went to the grocery store today and they gave Tyler a balloon when we were leaving. This was us playing with it later on that night. You can't tell in the picture but it is stuck to his hair! He thought that was pretty funny.

Dec 12 day 6

Tyler bought a horse on a stick...he loves it and this was him playing with it.

Dec 13 Day 7

Us at the play ground. Poor kid hadn't been in FOREVER and had SOOOOOO much fun!

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

365 week 25

I am soooooooooooooooo glad to be caught up. I actually caught up completely yesterday but it took me so long to find the pictures and shrink them and everything, that by the time I went to post them, I only got the one done before Tyler woke up from his nap. So here is week 25 and later on tonight I will post week 26. Tyler is starting to wake up though so I better only post one of them right now.

Nov 30 Day 1

Tyler was wearing my high heels! haha Has anyone seen the movie, "The HOt CHick"? This reminds me of the part where the younger brother comes out in the heels and the father says, "Your gonna have to learn how to walk in them if your gonna wear them son!" HAHA

Dec 1 Day 2

I have two pictures because I couldn't decided! This first one is of Tyler and daddy hugging for the first time. I just love the look on Cody's face. He was so glad to be holding his boy!

And this one just cracks me up. Cody fell asleep on the floor while I was getting ready to go out to dinner. Tyler was SO into his daddy all day and couldn't stand the fact that he was asleep so he was laying on top of him saying, "Wake up daddy!" It was so cute. ( Okay I just noticed that the pictures got switched SORRY! But you get the idea...)

Dec 2 Day 3

We met Aunt Hilary and cousin Bailey at McDonald's for breakfast. The kids had so much fun playing and we had fun chatting with Hilary!

Dec 3 day 4

This is Tyler giving Daddy an air high five. Thanks Uncle Kade for teaching him ;)

Dec 4 Day 5

The sun setting on our first day on the road...okay ACTUALLY I am totally lying! haha I can't believe this, but I FORGOT to take a picture on this day! I was SO mad when I realized it the next day. SO this was actually the sun setting on our SECOND day of traveling but we are gonna pretend like it was the first day. Wink wink

Dec 5 day 6

I like to call this one feet were really swollen from sitting down in a car ALL day long.

Dec 6 Day 7

We were finally back in Texas! YEAH! These wind mills were EVERY WHERE in this certain area and we KNOW there were not that many of them last December when we drove through. It was crazy! they were starting to freak us out! haha