Friday, March 12, 2010

Liar, Liar Pants on Fire!!

SO I lied....no pots yesterday MAINLY due to the fact that my 4 year old took over my lap taop and used it all day. When I would even mention to him that it was gonna be MY turn to use MY lap top soon he would have a melt down. Sheesh! We have been watching PBSKIDS and they advertise about PBSKIDS.org I HATE that! He has been asking me, "Mom do we have PBSKIDS on your computer?" I don't lie to my kids about dumb stuff just because I don't want them to do something. I don't think that is necessary. So I kept saying, "We'll have to check sometime." Well, he wore me down and yesterday became some time. He was HOOKED! We went to lunch and then to the play ground with a girl from church and my kid BEGS to go play outside and to go to the play ground. He kept asking if it was time to go home yet and do PBSKIDS again! YIKES! I created a monster!

SOOOOOO without posting about or explaining any of the pictures I posted on Wednesday to blog about "thursday" which never happened, here are our pictures from yesterday because they are just too darn cute to not post!










3 comments:

One Precious Life said...

Lol Maribelle loves that site too. He might like starfall.com too. Its educational.

Kim and Ender said...

Ok first of all YAY for Kayla's bangs starting to grow back. That shirt looks so cute on her. Ty looks a lot like Cody to me in these pictures. And your hair looks super cute kind of flippy like that.

Roundy Clan said...

Thanks Kim. It was the first time I did it and I liked it too. Oh and Starfall is how Tyler first started learning how to read. He LOVES that site. That was actually what got him started on my lap top. I figured if it was gonna help him learn to read it was time he started using the computer. I'm already regretting the PBSkids one though! haha